BugwoodWiki Article

poison-hemlock
Conium maculatum L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Conium

Other System Links

Plants: COMA2
Bayer: COIMA
GRIN: 11262
ITIS: 29473
NPDN Pest: PFFALBA
NPDN Host: 36349

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
poison hemlock, deadly hemlock, poison parsley

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs