field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis L.


Overview


Appearance
Convolvulus arvensis is a perennial vine. It is weak-stemmed and prostrate. Stems twine and can grow to 5 ft. (1.5 m) or longer. C. arvensis has deep, spreading roots and rhizomes. It is native to Africa, temperate and tropical Asia and Europe.
Foliage
Leaves are round to arrow-shaped, 1-2.25 in. (2.5-5.7 cm) long, and alternate.
Flower
Flowering occurs in the mid-summer, when white to pale pink, funnel-shaped flowers develop. Flowers are approximately 0.75-1 in. (1.9-2.5 cm) across and are subtended by small bracts.
Fruit
Fruit are light brown, rounded, and 0.13 in. (0.3 cm) wide. Each fruit contains two seeds.
Ecological Threat
C. arvensis most likely was introduced in North America as a contaminant in crop seed as early as 1739. Plants typically inhabit roadsides and grasslands and live along streams.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Convolvulus
Subject: Convolvulus arvensis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
creeping jenny, European bindweed, morningglory, perennial morningglory, smallflowered morning glory

Related Scientific Names:
Convolvulus ambigens L. (Synonym)
Strophocaulos arvensis L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Vines