BugwoodWiki Article

silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanaugh


Solanum elaeagnifolium is a perennial shrub that can grow up to 3 ft. (0.9 m) tall.
Leaves are 1-3.9 in. (2.5-10 cm) long and narrow with wavy margins. The leaves and stems are covered in with dense, fine, white hairs giving it a silvery appearance.
Flowers are bright blue to purple in color and occasionally white, star-shaped, 5 petals, and 0.8-1.6 in. (20-40 mm) in diameter. Blooming occurs from spring to autumn.
Fruits are berries found in clusters that are round, 0.4-0.6 in. (10-15 mm) in diameter, and orange-yellow at maturity. Each fruit contains 60-120 greenish-brown, smooth, 0.12 in. (3 mm) in diameter seeds. Fruits are said to be poisonous, especially to livestock.
Ecological Threat
S. elaeagnifolium can be found in meadows, pastures, and plains. It is native to all U.S. states except Hawaii, Alaska, all north eastern states except Maryland, and all states north of Nebraska except Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. This plant can be toxic. Always wear gloves and protective clothing when handling this plant.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOEL
Bayer: SOLEL
GRIN: 101507
ITIS: 30429
NPDN Host: 36474

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tomato weed, trompillo, white horsenettle, white nightshade


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub