turkeyberry
Solanum torvum Sw.


Overview


Appearance
Solanum torvum Turkey berry is a broadleaved, evergreen, shrub or small tree that invades a variety of ecosystems in Florida. Plants can grow to 16 ft. (4.9 m) in height. The stems are armed with stout, straight or lightly curved prickles.
Foliage
The alternate leaves are elliptical. Leaves are up to 10 in. (25 cm) long, 3 in. (7 cm) wide, wavy along the margins and have prickles on the veins.
Flowers
Solanum torvum has small, white flowers that occur in large, branched clusters. Plants flower continuously after reaching a height of 3.3-4.9 ft. (1-1.5 m).
Fruit
The fruits are small green berries that turn yellow when ripe.
Ecological Threat
Although Solanum torvum has only been found several times in Florida, it has the potential to invade a variety of sites, both wet and dry. Once established, it can sprout from the roots, creating large thickets that could displace native vegetation. Solanum torvum is found throughout the world’s tropical regions and was introduced into Florida sometime before 1900 for cultivation trials.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Subject: Solanum torvum Sw.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
turkey berry, devil's fig, turkeyberry

Related Scientific Names:
Solanum ficifolium Swartz (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs