water fern
Salvinia minima Baker

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae
Genus: Salvinia

Other System Links

Plants: SAMI7
Bayer: SAVRO
GRIN: 419840
ITIS: 181822
NPDN Pest: PEPACBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
water spangles, water fern

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Aquatic