dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbarich

Resources

Selected Images


5275025
5275025

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275021
5275021

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275022
5275022

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275023
5275023

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275024
5275024

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275026
5275026

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275027
5275027

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275028
5275028

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Seed(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5392101
5392101

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5452254
5452254

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5452255
5452255

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5452327
5452327

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5452332
5452332

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Cynanchum rossicum
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Genus: Cynanchum

Other System Links

Plants: CYRO8
GRIN: 448793
ITIS: 501902

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pale shallow-wort

Related Scientific Names:

Vincetoxicum rossicum (Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs