BugwoodWiki Article

dog-strangling vine, European swallowwort
Vincetoxicum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbarich

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Genus: Vincetoxicum

Other System Links

Plants: CYRO8
GRIN: 448793
ITIS: 501902

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pale shallow-wort

Related Scientific Names:

Cynanchum rossicum (Kleopow) Borhidi(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs