sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus (Germar, 1824)

Resources

Selected Images


1540987
1540987

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Adult(s)
Lacy L. Hyche
1541742
1541742

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Galleries
Lacy L. Hyche
1254008
1254008

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Galleries
William M. Ciesla
5432921
5432921

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Adult(s)
Erich G. Vallery
1540980
1540980

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Egg(s)
Lacy L. Hyche
1541006
1541006

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Adult(s)
Lacy L. Hyche
1546002
1546002

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Galleries
Ronald F. Billings
2516021
2516021

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Adult(s)
David T. Almquist
2721036
2721036

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Adult(s)
G. Keith Douce
2721037
2721037

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Damage
G. Keith Douce
2721038
2721038

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Damage
G. Keith Douce
3225003
3225003

sixspined ips
Ips calligraphus
Galleries
Ronald F. Billings

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Ips

Other System Links

ITIS: 114938
NPDN Pest: INBQCCA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
six-spined engraver