small red-belted clearwing
Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen)


Resources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Sesiodea
Family: Sesiidae
Subfamily: Sesiinae
Tribe: Synanthedonini
Genus: Synanthedon
Subject: Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lesser peach tree borer