Siricid woodwasps
Sirex juvencus (Linnaeus)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hymenoptera
Superfamily: Siricoidea
Family: Siricidae
Subfamily: Siricinae
Genus: Sirex
Subject: Sirex juvencus (Linnaeus)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
wood wasp, horntails

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects