large elm beetle
Scolytus scolytus (Fabricius, 1775)


Resources


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Scolytina
Genus: Scolytus
Subject: Scolytus scolytus (Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Large elm tree split pin beetle