larch engraver beetle
Ips subelongatus Motchulsky, 1860


Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Ips
Subject: Ips subelongatus Motchulsky, 1860

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
larch bark beetle, oblong bark beetle