European pine shoot moth
Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermuller)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Tribe: Eucosmini
Genus: Rhyacionia
Subject: Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermuller)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
red pine shoot borer