Altai larch longhorn beetle
Xylotrechus altaicus (Gebler, 1836)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Clytini
Genus: Xylotrechus
Subject: Xylotrechus altaicus (Gebler, 1836)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Altai longhorn beetle, Altai larch cerambycid

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects