vine borer
Sinoxylon perforans (Schrank, 1789)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Bostrichiformia
Superfamily: Bostrichoidea
Family: Bostrichidae
Subfamily: Bostrichinae
Tribe: Sinoxylini
Genus: Sinoxylon
Subject: Sinoxylon perforans (Schrank, 1789)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
branch borer, twig borer, grape borer, false powder post beetle