Chilean pine spider weevil
Rhyephenes humeralis (Guerin, 1830)

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Cryptorhynchinae
Tribe: Cryptorhynchini
Genus: Rhyephenes

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pine spider, bark weevil


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: Annotated checklist of the weevils of South America (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea). 1986. by G.J. Wibmer and C.W. O'brien. Amer. Entomol. Inst. Memoir 39, 563 pp.