Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus saltuarius Gebler, 1830


Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Lamiinae
Tribe: Monochamini
Genus: Monochamus
Subject: Monochamus saltuarius Gebler, 1830

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sawyer beetle, Sakhalin pine longhorn beetle

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects