wheat white grub
Hylamorpha elegans (Burmeister, 1844)

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Rutelinae
Tribe: Anoplognathini
Genus: Hylamorpha

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common green pololo, Cockchafer beetle (English), Escarabiedo (Spanish), Gusano blanco (Spanish), June beetle (English), pololo Sanjuan verde (Spanish), scarab (English), white grub (English)

Categories

Category: Root Feeding Insects