drywood termite
Cryptotermes spp. Bank

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Isoptera
Family: Kalotermitidae
Genus: Cryptotermes

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Malaysian drywood termite, Powder post termite

Categories

Category: Boring Insects