flat headed woodborer
Buprestis novemmaculata Linnaeus, 1767


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Elateriformia
Superfamily: Buprestoidea
Family: Buprestidae
Subfamily: Buprestinae
Tribe: Buprestini
Genus: Buprestis
Subject: Buprestis novemmaculata Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
flat headed woodborer, flat-faced borer, painted borer

Categories


Insects - Xylophagus