white grub
Brachysternus prasinus Guerin-Meneville, 1831


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Rutelinae
Tribe: Anoplognathini
Genus: Brachysternus
Subject: Brachysternus prasinus Guerin-Meneville, 1831

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
scarab, cockchafer beetle, white grub

References


Common Name Reference: Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org.

Scientific Name Reference: