city longhorn beetle
Aeolesthes sarta (Solsky, 1871)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Cerambycini
Genus: Aeolesthes
Subject: Aeolesthes sarta (Solsky, 1871)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sart longhorn beetle, town longhorn beetle, Uzbek longhorn beetle, quetta borer, urban cerambycid, Uzbek borer, quetta borer

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects