pinhole borer
Platypus spp. Herbst 1793


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Platypodinae
Tribe: Platypodini
Genus: Platypus
Subject: Platypus spp. Herbst 1793

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ambrosia beetle

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects