poison-sumac
Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Toxicodendron

Other System Links

Plants: TOVE
Bayer: TOXVX
GRIN: 101871
ITIS: 28823

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
poison sumac, Rhus vernix

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub