eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans (L.)Kuntze

Selected Images


5436443
5436443

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
Joseph LaForest
1120439
1120439

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1361254
1361254

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Feature(s)
Terry S. Price
0008418
0008418

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
Paul Wray
1558279
1558279

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1380302
1380302

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
Chris Evans
1459458
1459458

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1462019
1462019

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
1552109
1552109

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Plant(s)
OSU Extension Slide Set Archives
1558250
1558250

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Plant(s)
Catherine Herms
5125085
5125085

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Fruit(s)
Chris Evans
5402608
5402608

eastern poison-ivy
Toxicodendron radicans
Foliage
David Cappaert

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Toxicodendron

Other System Links

Plants: TORA2
Bayer: TOXRA
GRIN: 101866
ITIS: 28821
NPDN Host: 36068

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
eastern poison ivy, poison ivy, poisonivy

Categories

Category: Vines