puncturevine
Tribulus terrestris L.


Overview

Appearance
Tribulus terrestris is an annual, low-spreading forb native to the Mediterranean.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, hairy, 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long, and divided into 8-18 oblong leaflets.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from midsummer to frost, when 5-petaled, yellow, 0.5 in. (1.27 cm) wide flowers develop singly in the axils of the leaves.
Fruit
Fruit are circular, spiny burs that split into 5 sections. Burs can cause injury to bicycle tires, bare feet, and even small truck tires.
Ecological Threat
Plants invade roadsides, pastures, fields and other disturbed areas. Plants are toxic to sheep and other grazers.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Genus: Tribulus
Subject: Tribulus terrestris L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bullhead, caltrop, goathead, Mexican sandbur, puncture vine, Texas sandbur

Categories


Plants - Vines