BugwoodWiki Article

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale G.H. Weber ex Wiggers

Overview

Appearance
Taraxacum officinale is a perennial that grows best in moist areas in full sun. Its strong taproot is capable of penetrating the soil to a depth of 10-15 ft. (3-4.6 m), but it is most commonly 6-18 in. (15.2-45.7 cm) deep.
Foliage
Leaves are clustered in a rosette at the base of the plant. Leaves vary in length from 2-14 in. (5.1-35.6 cm) and from 0.5-3 in. (1.3-7.6 cm) wide. Margins of the leaves are deeply serrated.
Flowers
Flowering stalks are 6-24 in. (15.2-61 cm) in length and terminate in a compound inflorescence or head that contains 100 to 300 ray flowers and looks like a characteristic puffball. Each ray flower has a strap-shaped yellow petal with five notches at the tip. Taraxacum officinale flowers are not normally pollinated but develop asexually. The seeds are achenes and are about 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) in length with five to eight ribs.
Ecological Threat
Taraxacum officinale can be a major weed problem for turf and ornamental managers. In turf, it forms clumps that cause poor footing for athletic fields and golf courses. When this plant infests turfgrass and ornamental plantings, it forms dense circular mats of leaves that crowd out desirable species and reduce the vigor of those plants that survive.

Selected Images


1624075
1624075

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Flower(s)
Bonnie Harper-Lore
5140008
5140008

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5396191
5396191

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Foliage
Robert Vidéki
1205006
1205006

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Flower(s)
Dave Powell
1380078
1380078

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
4322032
4322032

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Seed(s)
Kenneth M. Gale
5435379
5435379

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Seed(s)
Joseph Berger
5435384
5435384

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Seed(s)
Joseph Berger
1555334
1555334

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Fruit(s)
Ken Chamberlain
1555339
1555339

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Seedling(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1299182
1299182

dandelion
Taraxacum officinale
Plant(s)
Charles T. Bryson

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Taraxacum

Other System Links

Plants: TAOF
Bayer: TAROF
ITIS: 36213
NPDN Pest: PBFDHBB
NPDN Host: 31548

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common dandelion, blowball, dandelion, faceclock

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs