wild pig
Sus scrofa (feral type) Linnaeus


Overview

  • Feral swine (also called wild pigs and feral hogs) are an invasive species rapidly becoming established throughout the country.
  • Feral swine cause significant damage to agricultural crops, forests, private property, and other natural areas.
  • In 2000, it was estimated that the total damage caused by feral swine in the United States was approximately $800 million annually.
  • Feral swine damage is caused by their feeding, wallowing, rooting, and tree rubbing.
  • Damage usually occurs at night and can be severe after only a few nights.
  • Damaged areas are left exposed and open to the establishment of invasive plants.
  • Feral swine can vary greatly in appearance and in size. Feral swine are cross between the Eurasian boar and escaped/neglected domestic swine. Typical fur coloration for true Eurasian boar can be grey to dark brown to black, while domestic breeds can display a wider variety of colors with many defining patterns of striping or spots.
  • Feral swine can carry diseases that threaten livestock, pets, and humans.
  • Feral swine are omnivorous feeders and will consume anything in their path – invertebrates, small mammals and other small vertebrates, eggs of ground-nesting birds, even the young of larger animals such as white-tailed deer. In addition, feral swine compete with native wildlife for valuable resources, such as acorns that squirrels, deer, and turkey depend on during winter months.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Suidae
Genus: Sus
Subject: Sus scrofa (feral type) Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
wild pig, wild boar, feral hog, domestic pig, feral pig