Senegal date palm
Phoenix reclinata Jacq.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arecales
Family: Arecaceae
Genus: Phoenix

Other System Links

Plants: PHRE
GRIN: 28054
ITIS: 504334
NPDN Host: 38300

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
reclining date palm


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Palms