cypress aphid
Cinara cupressi (Buckton, 1881)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aphidoidea
Family: Aphididae
Subfamily: Lachninae
Tribe: Eulachnini
Genus: Cinara
Subject: Cinara cupressi (Buckton, 1881)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
conifer aphid