Monnier waterhyssop
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Bacopa

Other System Links

Plants: BAMO
Bayer: BAOMO
GRIN: 102292
ITIS: 33038
NPDN Host: 36960

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
herb of grace


Category: Forbs/Herbs