Agave sisalana Perrine


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Agavaceae
Genus: Agave

Other System Links

Plants: AGSI2
GRIN: 1735
ITIS: 182694

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sisal hemp


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub