BugwoodWiki Article

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus

Other System Links

Plants: SCTE
Bayer: SCITE
GRIN: 70672
ITIS: 28812
NPDN Pest: PAHACBB
NPDN Host: 35112

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Christmas berry, Florida holly,Brazillian pepper, schinus

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub