BugwoodWiki Article

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi

Overview

Appearance
Schinus terebinthifolius is a broadleaved, dioecious, evergreen shrub or small tree. Plants can grow to 30 ft. (9.1 m) tall.
Foliage
The alternate, dark green leaves are pinnately compound and slightly toothed along leaflet margins. Leaflets are opposite along a winged rachis and 1-2 in. (2.5-5.1 cm) long. Leaves have a strong smell of pepper or turpentine when crushed.
Flowers
The trees produce clusters of small, white, 5-petaled flowers developing in the leaf axils of young stems. Trees flower year-round, but flowers are most concentrated in the fall.
Fruit
Fruit are small, bright red berries that are very attractive to birds and other wildlife. Hundreds of seedlings have been seen sprouting from bear scat.
Ecological Threat
Schinus terebinthifolius invades a variety of habitats including old fields, forests, hammocks, ditches, and wetlands. It invades natural and disturbed areas in Hawaii, Florida, Texas and California. It forms dense thickets that displace native vegetation.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus

Other System Links

Plants: SCTE
Bayer: SCITE
GRIN: 70672
ITIS: 28812
NPDN Pest: PAHACBB
NPDN Host: 35112

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Christmas berry, Florida holly,Brazillian pepper, schinus

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub