Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi

Resources

Selected Images


1461048
1461048

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Infestation
Amy Ferriter
1461042
1461042

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Foliage
Amy Ferriter
1461043
1461043

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Flower(s)
Amy Ferriter
1461045
1461045

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Fruit(s)
Amy Ferriter
5281058
5281058

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Fruit(s)
Dan Clark
5162013
5162013

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Seedling(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5160073
5160073

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5281056
5281056

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Fruit(s)
Dan Clark
5281057
5281057

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Foliage
Dan Clark
5434831
5434831

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5434835
5434835

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
5308091
5308091

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
1539073
1539073

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
5160079
5160079

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5161017
5161017

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
1539072
1539072

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
5349045
5349045

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Infestation
Ann Murray
1299198
1299198

Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius
Infestation
Randy Westbrooks

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus

Other System Links

Plants: SCTE
Bayer: SCITE
GRIN: 70672
ITIS: 28812
NPDN Pest: PAHACBB
NPDN Host: 35112

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Christmas berry, Florida holly,Brazillian pepper, schinus

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub