BugwoodWiki Article

Japanese knotweed
Fallopia japonica (Houttuyn) Ronse-Decraene

Overview

Appearance
Fallopia japonica is an upright herbaceous perennial shrub reaching heights of 10 ft. (3 m). The semi-woody stem is hollow with enlarged nodes.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, 6 in. (15.2 cm) long, 3-4 in. (7.6-10 cm) wide and broadly-ovate. Leaf tips are abruptly acuminate and the bases are truncate.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late summer, when small, greenish-white flowers develop in long panicles in the axils of the leaves. Plants are dioecious (male and female flowers occur on separate plants).
Fruit
The fruit are papery and winged, containing shiny, black, three angled achenes.
Ecological Threat
Fallopia japonica commonly invades disturbed areas with high light, such as roadsides and stream banks. Reproduction occurs both vegetatively (rhizomes) and seeds, making this plant extremely hard to eradicate. The dense patches shade and displace other plant life and reduce wildlife habitat. This plant is native to eastern Asia and was first introduced into North America in the late 1800s.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia

Other System Links

Plants: FAJA2
Bayer: POLCU
GRIN: 409771

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
fleeceflower, Japanese bamboo

Related Scientific Names:

Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Vines

References

Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: