BugwoodWiki Article

perilla mint
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Perilla

Other System Links

Plants: PEFR4
Bayer: PRJFR
GRIN: 27364
ITIS: 32634
NPDN Pest: PCOBDBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
beefsteakplant, Perilla mint, beefsteak, beefsteak mint, Purple mint

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs