BugwoodWiki Article

tawny daylily
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.

Overview

Appearance
Hemerocallis fulva is a bulbous perennial, 2-4 ft. (0.6-1.2 m) tall with round stems. Buds and flowers are edible and have a sweet-spicy or peppery flavor.
Foliage
Leaves are long, linear, strap-like, bright-green, 1-3 ft. (0.3-1 m) long and curve toward the ground.
Flowers
Flowers are large, showy, orange, usually with some striping; occur in clusters of 5-9 at the tip of the stalk; flowers in a cluster open one at a time, each for one day only; summer.
Fruit
Spreads by growth from thick, tuberous roots from which new plants are produced; seed; people tossing away whole pulled plants and by farm equipment or other machinery in fields.
Ecological Threat
Hemerocallis fulva established in natural areas pose a threat to native plants in field, meadows, floodplains, moist woods and forest edges. Once established, this plant multiplies and spreads to form dense patches that displace native plants. The thick tubers make it a challenge to control. Common or orange daylily was introduced into the United States in the late 19th century as an ornamental.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Hemerocallis

Other System Links

Plants: HEFU
Bayer: HEGFU
GRIN: 18861
ITIS: 42943

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
orange daylily, tawny daylily, common daylily

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs