kiawe
Prosopis pallida (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Kunth

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Prosopis

Other System Links

Plants: PRPA4
GRIN: 313266
ITIS: 504620
NPDN Pest: PCQBNBW

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Algarroba, Kiawe, Mesquite (Hawaii), Huarango (Peru), Algarrobo americano (Puerto Rico), mesquite

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub