osage-orange
Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.

Selected Images


0008036
0008036

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Bark
Paul Wray
0008121
0008121

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Flower(s)
Paul Wray
0008122
0008122

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Flower(s)
Paul Wray
0008256
0008256

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Fruit(s)
Paul Wray
0008406
0008406

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Foliage
Paul Wray
0008407
0008407

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Feature(s)
Paul Wray
0008543
0008543

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
Paul Wray
5386952
5386952

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5470328
5470328

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5470333
5470333

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5470336
5470336

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5470337
5470337

osage-orange
Maclura pomifera
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Maclura

Other System Links

Plants: MAPO
Bayer: MACPO
GRIN: 23061
ITIS: 19102
NPDN Host: 35246

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bois d'arc, osage orange, osageorange

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub