silkoak
Grevillea robusta A. Cunningham ex R. Br.


Overview

Appearance
Grevillea robusta is a perennial tree that can grow up to 65.6-98.4 ft. (20-30 m) tall.
Foliage
Bark is dark grey with a lace-like pattern. The foliage of this plant is very fern-like. Leaves are pinnate to bipinnate, 3.9-13.4 in. (10-34 cm) long with a green upper surface and a silvery lower surface.
Flowers
Flowers are bright orange, 0.78 in. (2 cm) long, in pairs along flower spikes, and grouped into compound recemose inflorences that are then grouped into panicles of 1 to 6.
Fruit
Fruits are two-seeded, slender and 0.78 in. (2 cm) long. Seeds are 0.51-0.75 in. (13-19 mm) long, winged with a brown, ovate central seed body.
Ecological Threat
Grevillea robusta prefers disturbed areas including disturbed rainforests and along riverbanks. It is native to Australia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Proteales
Family: Proteaceae
Genus: Grevillea
Subject: Grevillea robusta A. Cunningham ex R. Br.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
silky oak, silver oak

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees