honeylocust
Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Gleditsia

Other System Links

Plants: GLTR
GRIN: 17641
ITIS: 26714
NPDN Pest: PCQAZBA
NPDN Host: 35070

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common honeylocust, Honey locust, honey-locust, honeylocusts

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees