Cecropia obtusifolia Bertol.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Cecropiaceae
Genus: Cecropia

Other System Links

Plants: CEOB
GRIN: 417489
ITIS: 501343

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
guarumo, trumpet tree, peltata, yagrumo hembra


Category: Hardwood Trees