BugwoodWiki Article

Australian-pine
Casuarina equisetifolia L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Casuarinales
Family: Casuarinaceae
Genus: Casuarina

Other System Links

Plants: CAEQ
Bayer: CSUEQ
GRIN: 9553
ITIS: 19516
NPDN Pest: PFYABBA
NPDN Host: 35673

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Australian pine, beach sheoak, common ironwood

Related Scientific Names:

Casuarina litorea L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees