Manitoba maple, boxelder
Acer negundo L.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae
Genus: Acer
Subject: Acer negundo L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ashleaf maple, ash-leaved maple, box elder, boxelder maple, california boxelder, manitoba maple, western boxelder

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees