Port Orford cedar
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murr.) Parl.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Coniferophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Cupressaceae
Genus: Chamaecyparis

Other System Links

Plants: CHLA
GRIN: 10064
ITIS: 183453
NPDN Host: 38017

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lawson cedar, oregon cedar, port orford cedar, port orford white cedar


Category: Conifer Trees