alfalfa weevil
Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)


Resources


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Hyperinae
Tribe: Hyperini
Genus: Hypera
Subject: Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lucerne leaf weevil, clover leaf weevil