common periwinkle
Vinca minor L.


Overview


Appearance
Vinca minor is a vine-like erect or trailing groundcover; mostly evergreen; stems slender.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, dark green, glossy, oval to lance-shaped, thick-textured; may be variegated.
Flowers
Flowers are blue, lavender or white, about 1 in. (2.5 cm) across, five petals blunt at tip, arranged in spiral; blooms in springtime.
Fruit
No fruits or seeds typically. Spreads vegetatively through rhizomes.
Ecological Threat
Vinca minor has escaped cultivation and is invading natural areas throughout the eastern U.S. It inhabits open to shady sites including forests and often escapes from old homesites. Vinca minor grows vigorously and forms dense and extensive mats along the forest floor, displacing native herbaceous and woody plant species. Vinca minor was first introduced into North America in the 1700s as an ornamental. It is still commonly sold as an ornamental ground cover.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Vinca
Subject: Vinca minor L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lesser periwinkle, myrtle

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs