BugwoodWiki Article

common mullein
Verbascum thapsus L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Verbascum

Other System Links

Plants: VETH
Bayer: VESTH
GRIN: 41150
ITIS: 33394
NPDN Pest: PEUAOBD
NPDN Host: 31550

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
big taper, flannel mullein, flannel plant, great mullein, mullein, velvet dock, velvet plant, woolly mullein

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs