BugwoodWiki Article

Chinese tallowtree
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Triadica

Other System Links

Plants: TRSE6
Bayer: SAQSE
GRIN: 410718
ITIS: 522777

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese tallow, popcorn tree, Florida aspen, chicken tree, white wax berry

Related Scientific Names:

Croton sebiferum L.(Synonym)
Excoecaria sebifera (L.) Müll.Arg.(Synonym)
Sapium sebiferum (L.) Small(Synonym)
Stillingia sebifera (L.) Michx(Synonym)
Triadica sinensis Lour.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees